Wintergreen Essential Oil
Wintergreen essential oil is extracted from the small leaves of the evergreen herb using a process called "steam distillation".
It has a fresh minty scent that you may recognize from various products such as toothpaste, mouthwash and chewing gum.
American Indians and settlers were known to use it in a tea which
excites the senses and assists in various healthy ways which we will
note: None of the information provided on this site should be used to replace that of your medical professional. See Disclaimer
Active Pure - Way Beyond
I Highly Recommend
Warning! Don't Go Cheap
When it comes to essential oils, cheap usually means chemically made. Check out my page on Essential Oil Quality.
What is Wintergreen Essential Oil?
Lets start with some basic information; a brief description of where the oil comes from, what it contains and how it is obtained. The following information is provided by Bill Fifield in his book "Integrated Guide to Essential Oils & Aromatherapy".
This is a book that I highly recommend by the way.
About Wintergreen Essential Oil
Origins: North America, China
Other Names: Aromatic wintergreen, checkerberry, teaberry, gaultheria (oil)
Description: Small evergreen herb with scarlet berries.
Extraction: Essential oil by steam distillation
Botanical Part Used: leaves
Principal Constituents: Almost exclusively methyl salicylate (98%). Similar to birch.
Integrated Guide to Essential Oils & Aromatherapy
by Bill Fifield (forward by Dr. Daniel Penoel)
This aromatic oil comes from a small evergreen herb with scarlet berries. It is mainly grown in China and North America.
The method used for extraction is steam distillation.
It has a strong minty aroma that reminds me of candy canes at Christmas but unfortunately you can't drink it.
Methods of Application
- Not for Internal use
- Possible skin sensitivity
- Consult your physician before using if pregnant, nursing, taking medications or have a medical condition
- Avoid your eyes, mucous membranes and sensitive skin
- Do not use on infants and young children
- Keep out of the reach of children
- Do not use if you are epileptic
- When applied Topically it may increase blood-thinning effects
- Aromatically - Can be inhaled or diffused into the air
- Topical - Can be applied to the skin (may require dilution with a carrier oil)
- Dilute - Requires dilution with a carrier oil such as fractionated coconut oil
- Sensitive Skin - Should be used with caution on delicate skin; a carrier oil may be useful
Lately, science in its never ending quest to reproduce nature, have been
able to synthesize the prime ingredient, methyl salicylate, in the lab
using toxic ingredients and processes.
These toxic ingredients are no
longer part of the product and do not appear on the label but their
essence remains in the finished synthetic product.
Given the choice why would you not buy natures solution?
If you Google "Bengay active ingredient" you will find it contains 15% Methyl Salicylate compared to wintergreen oil which contains 85-99% Methyl Salicylate
- High blood pressure - Applied 50:50 over your chest
- Liver Stimulant - for energy and good health by rubbing a 50:50 blend over your abdomen
Relief of a cough - Dilute and apply to your trachea, place a cool damp cloth over it, then a dry cloth followed by an ice pack.
When inhaled, Wintergreen is known to stimulate your senses and increase your mental processes.
Diffuse 20 drops of Wintergreen Essential Oil to freshen the air and stimulate your mind and body.
A drop of Wintergreen Oil in a single application of shampoo will decrease or eliminate your dandruff problem.
Topical application is very popular for a number of ailments/conditions and it is used often for both hot and cold therapies.
Wintergreen essential oil is an analgesic and can be used for:
- swollen joints,
- sore muscles,
Use as a massage oil - diluted 20:80 with a carrier oil such as fractionated coconut oil
As an anti inflammatory - diluted 50:50 with a carrier oil and rub into the area or into reflex points on your feet
Relief of arthritis, rheumatism and tendonitis - rub 2 drops combined with 5-10 drops carrier oil into your joints and bones to reduce pain and swelling.
For cramps - diluted 50:50 and applied over the affected area
Caution should be taken as wintergreen oil is very potent and should
be used carefully especially on sensitive skin. A good quality carrier oil can be used if needed.
- Acne - Add 1 drop of oil to a mild facial cleanser
- Dandruff - Add one drop to a handful of your favorite shampoo
Combine with Other Oils
Wintergreen essential oil blends well with:
Have You Tried Wintergreen Essential Oil?
Has it helped you? Tell us how!
* Share your comments at the bottom of this page!
Where Can I Get Quality Oils?
For the name of the high quality, Clinical Grade Essential Oils supplier that I use, complete this form to send me an email.
I will respond ASAP so you can obtain some of the best essential oils available on the market today... Guaranteed!
Return to Essential Oil Remedies Home Page or one of the following categories:
Did You Like
If So ...
Please Share >>